December 21–December 27, 2024
[…] December 21–December 27, 2024
- Plaintiff seeks a declaration that provisions of her settlement agreement with Fellowship Bible Church of Williamson County that have the purpose or effect of concealing the details relating to a claim of child sexual abuse are unenforceable under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-103, which provides that: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any provision of a settlement agreement that has the purpose or effect of concealing the details relating to a claim of child sexual abuse . . . is void and unenforceable as contrary to the public policy of this state[.]” Afterward, despite a veritable %*$#ton of authority instructing trial courts not to do this, one the most statistically reversed trial court judges in Tennessee (who also has an unusual history of bizarre errors in child sex abuse cases) dismisses Plaintiff’s declaratory judgment action for