I. Introduction[1]
[…] Except as provided in paragraph (4), an individual whose intimate visual depiction is disclosed, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce, without the consent of the individual, where such disclosure was made by a person who knows that, or recklessly disregards whether, the individual has not consented to such disclosure, may bring a civil action against that person in an appropriate district court of the United States for relief as set forth in paragraph (3).
Under 15 U.S.C. § 6851(b)(3), the law further provides:
(A) In general
In a civil action filed under this section–
(i) an individual may recover the actual damages sustained by the individual or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and
(ii) the court may, in addition to any other relief available at law, order equitable relief, including a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or a permanent injunction ordering the defendant to cease display or disclosure of the visual depiction.
(B) Preservation of anonymity
In ordering relief under subparagraph (A), the court may grant injunctive relief maintaining the confidentiality of a plaintiff using a pseudonym.
Id.
Although 15 U.S.C. § 6851(b)(4) contains certain exceptions for disclosures that are made in good faith, are a matter of public concern or public interest, or are “reasonably intended to assist the identifiable individual[,]” the law is substantially comprehensive. Its liquidated damages provision also enables faster, less painful recoveries and protects victims from being subjected to the discomfort, stress, and embarrassment of detailing the harms they suffered during discovery or at a later damages trial.