I. Introduction[1]
[…] See, e.g., Doe v. HCA Health Servs. of Tennessee, Inc., 46 S.W.3d 191, 194, n.1 (Tenn. 2001) (“The trial court permitted the plaintiffs to use pseudonyms because ‘Mrs. Doe’ is employed in a physician’s office, and she feared that public disclosure of her identity might subject her employer to retaliation and/or embarrassment.”).
Given such concerns, courts frequently permit victims of non-consensual pornography to proceed pseudonymously.[18] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-318 also expressly recognizes that a specific harm associated with the distribution of revenge pornography is that a victim is “identifiable.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-318(a) (“A person commits unlawful exposure who, with the intent to cause emotional distress, distributes an image of the intimate part or parts of another identifiable person . . . .”) (emphasis added).