I. Introduction[1]
[…] (2) The person depicted in the image suffers emotional distress.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) “Emotional distress” has the same meaning as defined in § 39-17-315; and
(2) “Intimate part” means any portion of the primary genital area, buttock, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola that is either uncovered or visible through less than fully opaque clothing.
(c) Nothing in this section precludes punishment under any other section of law providing for greater punishment.
(d) A violation of subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor.
[5] In full, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605 provides that:
(a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to be photographed, an individual without the prior effective consent of the individual, or in the case of a minor, without the prior effective consent of the minor’s parent or guardian, if the photograph:
(1)(A) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if the person appeared in the photograph; or
(B) Is focused on the intimate area of the individual and would be considered offensive or embarrassing by the individual; and
(2) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the defendant.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) “Photograph” means any photograph or photographic reproduction, whether taken using digital media or conventional film, still or moving, or any videotape, live television transmission, or social media broadcast of any individual; and